School Cuts is operated by The National Education Union (NEU) on behalf of a coalition of partners. The NEU is committed to protecting your data and it’s privacy policy is detailed below.
The National Education Union (NEU), formerly the National Union of Teachers (NUT) and the Association of Teachers and Lecturers (ATL) was formed on 1st September 2017 and is a registered data controller under applicable UK and EU legislations.

The National Education Union (NEU), formerly the National Union of Teachers (NUT) and the Association of Teachers and Lecturers (ATL) was formed on 1st September 2017 and is a registered data controller under applicable UK and EU legislations.

Our registered address is: NEU, Hamilton House, Mabledon Place, London WC1H 9BD.

This privacy notice was updated in May 2018 and explains what to expect when the NEU collects and processes your personal and sensitive data. This privacy statement will be updated at intervals to ensure compliance with legislations such as the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR).

The NEU complies with its obligation under relevant legislations by keeping personal data up to date; by secure storage and destruction; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal and sensitive data.

Your personal data: We are committed to protecting the data you have provided and respecting your rights and privacy in line with current legislations. Subject to appropriate internal authorisations, some of your data will be available to NEU employees, constituent associations, branch officers, workplace representatives and others formally instructed by the NEU for the purposes of carrying out trade union duties as necessary for the performance of our contract with you.

Data Retention – We will only keep your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, auditing, or reporting requirements.

At the end of the retention period, data that is required for research or statistical purposes, will either be archived to restrict access or anonymised so that it can no longer be associated with you.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights:

Right to be informed – We must inform you about our collection and use of your personal data and we do this through our privacy notice as well as at the point of collection.

Right of access – You have the right to access personal data that we hold and we are required to respond to your subject access request with 30 days, in line with relevant legislation. To request a copy of the data we hold about you, please send your request to the Data Protection Officer at the above address, and include the following information: your NEU membership number (if known), your full name and address, and a description of the data required, including the date range.

Right to erasure – You have the right to request deletion of all or some of the data we hold on you where it is no longer necessary for the data controller to retain such data. We will always seek to comply with your request, unless we are required to retain data for legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. However, where appropriate data will be anonymised.

Right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate. You can do this by contacting [email protected].

Right to restrict processing – Where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, you have the right to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

Right to data portability – If you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can request a copy of that personal data to transfer to another data controller where technically feasible.

Monitoring – We monitor all emails sent to us for viruses and malicous software. In order to make sure we follow your instructions correctly and to improve our service to you through proper training of our staff, we may monitor or record communications.

Transfers overseas – It may sometimes be necessary to transfer personal information outside the EEA. Any transfers made will be in full compliance with all aspects of data protection legislations.

Cookies, website, social media, automated decision making, tracking – Read our cookie policywebsite privacy statement and website terms and conditions.

The NEU are committed to upholding your rights as a data subject. If you have any concerns with our processing of your data, please email [email protected] or write to the Data Protection Officer, Kathy Monah at the above address.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk